GLP Logo.
[…] Product Sellers’ Liability Requirements: RCW 7.72.060

When you make a purchase at a store, there’s an implicit expectation that the product you’re buying is safe for use or consumption. However, encountering an unsafe product can not only shatter that trust but also leave you entitled to seek compensation. In order to give you a better understanding of the legal requirements to make a product liability claim against a product seller, we outlined the definition of a product liability claim and product sellers’ liability requirements.

Definition of Product Liability Claim 

According to RCW 7.72.010, a product liability claim “includes any claim or action brought for harm caused by the manufacture, production, making, construction, fabrication, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, storage or labeling of the relevant product.”

Useful Safe Life

As indicated by RCW 7.72.060, the general rule of thumb is product sellers are subject to liability during a product’s useful safe life.