GLP Logo.
[…] Definition of Product Liability Claim 

According to RCW 7.72.010, a product liability claim “includes any claim or action brought for harm caused by the manufacture, production, making, construction, fabrication, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, storage or labeling of the relevant product.”

Useful Safe Life

As indicated by RCW 7.72.060, the general rule of thumb is product sellers are subject to liability during a product’s useful safe life. Useful safe life “begins at the time of delivery of the product and extends for the time during which the product would normally be likely to perform or be stored in a safe manner.” If the product seller is able to prove that the harm to the claimant was caused after the useful safe life they are not liable. 

Exceptions to Useful Safe Life

Some exceptions to the general rule of useful safe life include: